Guide

18th Edition course cost: online, classroom and update prices

Updated

An 18th Edition course costs a median of £445 in a classroom across eight UK centres' own prices, and £265 to £310 for the three online full courses that publish a price, read on 28 October 2026. If you already hold an earlier 2382 certificate, the one-day Amendment 4 update costs £195 to £245.

Send my enquiry

The published prices, by course

Prices UK providers publish on their own pages for City & Guilds 2382, read 28 October 2026
CourseWhat the provider publishesProviderSource
Full course, online£265 + VAT (£318 inc VAT)NICEIC 18th Edition training, NICEIC Shop
Full course, online£291.67 + VAT (£350 inc VAT), 2382-26Trade Skills 4U Bs7671 Course Price Index: every row, with its source
Full course, online£310, 2382-22Technique Learning Solutions City & Guilds 2382-22 18th Edition Wiring Regulations - Online | Technique Learning Soluti
Full course, classroom£375 + VAT, EdinburghSkills Training Group Bs7671 Course Price Index: every row, with its source
Full course, classroom£385Electrician Courses 4U City & Guilds 2382 18th Edition Electrical Course (BS 7671) | EC4U
Full course, classroomfrom £425 inc VATAble Skills 18th Edition Courses | Able Skills
Full course, classroom£445 full cost feeNescot Electrical IET Wiring Regulations 18th Edition: City & Guilds Full Course - Part Time Day
Full course, classroomfrom £445 + VAT, Amendment 4NAPIT Electrical Training | Regulation Training | Requirements of Electrical Installations BS 76
Full course, classroom£495 per person, 2382-26DJT Electrical Training City & Guilds 2382-26 - 18th Edition Training Course - 14/11/2026-City & Guilds 2382-1
Full course, classroom£555South Essex Colleges Regulations Electrical Installations Level 3 Certificate (2382-22 18th edition) | South Es
Full course, classroom£655 + VATMake UK City & Guilds 18th Edition Wiring Regulations Level 3 | Make UK
Amendment 4 update£195 + VAT, one day and examPASS City & Guilds 2382-26 | 18th Edition Amendment 4 Update Course
Amendment 4 update£195, with examElectrical Training Course City & Guilds 2382-26 | 18th Edition Amendment 4 Update Course
Amendment 4 updatefrom £245 + VAT, one dayLogic4training 18th Edition Update Training Course (1 Day) | Logic4training

Every row is the provider's own page, read through our fetch box. The full table, with the 26 providers that publish no price, is on the price index.

What moves the price

Online or classroom
The online full courses in the index run £265 to £310; the classroom full courses a median of £445, from £375 to £655.
Full course or update
Holders of 2382-22 or 2382-18 can take a one-day update with the 2382-26 exam, published at £195 to £245.
VAT
Some providers quote excluding VAT and some including it, so compare like with like: NICEIC's £265 is £318 with VAT.
Which exam version
A few pages still sell the 2382-22 course; the qualification for Amendment 4 is 2382-26.

Source: Bs7671 Course Price Index: every row, with its source

What to ask before you book

  • Is it the 2382-26 qualification for Amendment 4?
  • Is the City & Guilds exam fee included, and can it be sat online?
  • Is the price per person, and does it include VAT?
  • For an online course, how long is access to the learning?

Published figures are what each provider advertises on its own page, read on the date shown. A 'from' price is the provider's floor, not the price of your booking.

Get 18th Edition course prices

About a minute of questions and workplace safety training providers quote you directly for the course. Free, no obligation.

Which course

Which 18th Edition course do you need?

The full course is for anyone without the qualification; the update course is for holders of an earlier 2382 certificate.

How do you want to take it?

Online courses are self-paced e-learning; classroom courses usually run over two to four days with the exam at the end.

  • Free, and no obligation
  • Sent only to workplace safety training providers: your details are never resold
  • Takes about a minute

Questions, answered directly

How much is an 18th Edition course online?

The three online full courses that publish a price charge £265 to £310 before VAT where VAT is added, read on 28 October 2026. (Bs7671 Course Price Index: every row, with its source)

How much is the 18th Edition update course?

The one-day Amendment 4 update with the 2382-26 exam is published at £195 to £245 by three UK providers. (Bs7671 Course Price Index: every row, with its source)

Sources

This site's own dataset, every figure quoted from its source and dated:

  • For full, classroom, the median published figure in the Bs7671 Course Price Index is 445 GBP across 8 figures from the sources' own pages (range 375 to 655 GBP), read 28 October 2026.
  1. 18th Edition Courses | Able Skills
  2. Electrical training, NICEIC Shop
  3. 18th Edition Online Course | C&G 2382-26 | EC4U
  4. 18th Edition Courses - Electrical Training Course
  5. 18th Edition training, NICEIC Shop
  6. City & Guilds 2382 18th Edition Electrical Course (BS 7671) | EC4U
  7. City & Guilds 2382-22 18th Edition Wiring Regulations - Online | Technique Learning Soluti
  8. 18th Edition Course | City & Guilds 2382-26 | Manchester

Get a price for your course, not an average.

About a minute of questions and workplace safety training providers quote you directly for the course. Free, no obligation.

Send my enquiry